Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy for Diamond Assessments® Pty Ltd (ABN/ACN ) is intended to inform you of our policies and procedures with respect to data we collect, either from our surveys, or indirectly through other sources. This includes Personal Information and your Company Information such as your name, your email address and other associated non-public information such as your age range or time in role. However your collected or derived data, stripped of Personal Information such as your name and your company of employment, will/may be used as part of a perpetual Global Benchmark Survey, where everyone is completely anonymous.

Our Privacy Policy is guided by the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 (amended 12 March 2014).

User consent

By the act of using Diamond Assessments®, you agree to the Terms and Conditions of our Privacy Policy. In particular you agree to the processing of your Personal Information with the understanding that it will never be disclosed or used for any purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under the law.

What information will be collected about users?

While gathering information voluntarily through Diamond Assessments® survey process, we do receive Personal Information about users. The submission of details by users, enables us (and our Affiliates) to provide other services or products, online content, but only after a user has "opted in". You may choose to sign up to receive information about products and services that you are interested in and we again will collect information such as your email address and other related information. Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, which you make into any postings, comments, or forums within the Diamond Assessments® community.

We also collect information that you submit in the process of editing your account. If you wish to change your profile or your login password this voluntary information is also collected. Over time there may be extra voluntary fields added to your profile that might enable you to participate in other activities of Diamond Assessments®. Extra information such as photos, reviews, ratings and other forms of feedback constitutes other voluntary information that will be collected.

We may receive voluntary Personal Information about you from other sources such as our Affiliates or Partners. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you and be bound by our Privacy policy. If there is need to share any Personal Information with an Affiliate or Partner, for example a Diamond Assessments Report with a customer-interfacing selling partner for the purposes of a customer debrief, then permission to do this will always have been given by the user.

Information in the form of data and diagrams derived from a user's answers to the survey is viewed as Personal Information and as such is bound by our Privacy Policy.

Addional use the information we collect about users?

Firstly Anonymous Information with no Personal Information attributes may be used in a perpetual Global Benchmark Survey. This survey allows users to see how they compare with others in their industry both locally and internationally.

Secondly we may see the need contact a user. This could be in relation to:

  1. Ensuring we can deliver a product, service, or experience that a user has signed up to.
  2. Any correspondence, for any reason, from a user
  3. A contribution a user has made to us
  4. A voluntary request for feedback, ratings or reviews
  5. User agreed marketing purposes\

How we use the information we collect about users?

We will keep a user's information confidential except where disclosure is required by law (for example to as described below.
Generally, we will only use a user's information within our organisation and our approved contractors, sub-contractors, but only to licensees, distributors, associates and agents in the course of the delivery a required product or service. However, sometimes we use third parties to process users' information on our behalf. They may provide some of the services and features of Diamond Assessments® and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such services include sending email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service.

We require our third-party service providers to promise and guarantee not to use such information accept as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the manner identified in this Privacy Policy, you may not use Diamond Assessments®.

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used by us to provide you access to Diamond Assessments®, to improve Diamond Assessments®, to better tailor the features, performance, and support of Diamond Assessments® and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us, at your request.

We create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that would otherwise make the Anonymous Information personally identifiable to you. Generally, we aggregate this information and use it in statistical analysis to help us analyze patterns in the use of Diamond Assessments®. This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of any Anonymous Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to our Affiliates and Partners and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of ours, or that acquirer's assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties. You consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

The ability of others to view your information

Helping you to protect your information is vital to us. It is up to you to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us with and the information you choose to publish. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through Diamond Assessments® forums, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others outside the Diamond Assessments® community. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post and recommend that you use caution when giving out personal information to others through social media networks or otherwise.

Your choices regarding your personal information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further promotional communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly.

Despite your indicated email marketing preferences, we may send you administrative emails regarding Diamond Assessments®, including, for example, administrative and transactional confirmations, and notices of updates to our Privacy Policy if we choose to provide such notices to you in this manner.

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@diamondassessments.com. We may charge a reasonable fee for this service. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information, which you think is inaccurate. You may change any of your profile information by editing it in the profile / account settings page. If your company manager administers your account, you may request your manager to adjust personal information stored in your profile and account.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with Diamond Assessments. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. In order to use our services offered through Diamond Assessments, your web browser must accept Cookies. If you choose to disable Cookies, some aspects of Diamond Assessments may not work properly, and you may not be able to receive our services.
We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on Diamond Assessments. These advertisers and ad servers may use Cookies and/or "Web Beacons" (which are usually small, transparent graphic images) in order to monitor information related to served advertisements. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third-party and the advertiser. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any advertisers or ad servers.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any email we receive becomes our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

Changes to this policy

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@diamondassessments.com

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert on this page or may otherwise post an alert on the Diamond Assessments blog available at www.diamondassessments.com

If you object to any such changes, you must cease using Diamond Assessments. Continued use of Diamond Assessments® following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Information security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

Recent Blog

The 7 secret habits of B2B sales high performers - Part 1

Posted by Tony Hall on 13 November 2018
The 7 secret habits of B2B sales high performers - Part 1
Over the many years we have worked with high performing sales people we have always been interest...
Posted in: High Performance Sales Sales Behaviours Initiatives Sales Framework Sales Relevance Sales Growth   0 Comments

Coaching - The Challenge for Sales Managers

Posted by Paul Davenport on 7 November 2018
Coaching - The Challenge for Sales Managers
With the continuing paradigm of 'more being asked from fewer' - a key challenge for Sa...
Posted in: High Performance Sales Sales performance virtual coach Sales Behaviours Sales Growth Sales recruitment Mindset Sales Leadership   0 Comments

How high performers adapt their sales behaviors to market conditions - Part 2

Posted by Tony Hall on 30 October 2018
How high performers adapt their sales behaviors to market conditions - Part 2
A preview of the Diamond Sales Behavior Benchmark Study We have been assessing B2B sales b...
Posted in: High Performance Sales Sales Behaviours Sales Relevance Sales Growth Sales Leadership   0 Comments
< Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next >

Improve your behaviours to improve your team

999 Nepean Hwy,
Moorabbin VIC 3189, Australia

PrintTell a FriendBookmark Site